English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Display Technology)
bending wave touch screen [correct]; bending wave touchscreen [correct]
CONT: Bending wave touch screen. This relatively new technology effectively ’listens’ for a touch event on the display. Piezo transducers are positioned in the corners of the screen, listening for the touch events.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
écran tactile à capteurs d'ondes de flexion [proposition, nom masculin]