English (Plate Tectonics)
lithospheric flexure [correct, voir observation]; lithosphere flexure [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Although most researchers agree that natural geologic forces such as lithospheric flexure, basinward sliding, and salt movement contribute to current fault activity, some have concluded that human withdrawal of subsurface fluids has recently accelerated natural fault motion ...
CONT: The wavelength of this bending provides a measure of the flexural strength of the lithosphere. Lithosphere flexure controls where basins form around mountain chains, and we think that it also contributes to the uplift of the Transantarctic Mountains.
OBS: lithospheric flexure; lithosphere flexure: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
flexure lithosphérique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La croûte océanique s'enfonce progressivement, capable d'une certaine souplesse (flexure lithosphérique).
OBS: flexure lithosphérique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.