English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wood Industries)
bending moment [correct]; b.m. [correct]
DEF: The magnitude, i. e. moment, of the twin forces(a couple) involved in the process of bending a body, e. g. a beam.
OBS: Is measured as the magnitude of either force X the perpendicular distance between them.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industrie du bois)
moment fléchissant [proposition, nom masculin]