English (Special Rail Transport)
tilting train [correct]; tilt train [correct]
DEF: A train that runs up to a third faster on old track by using suspension systems that lean into bends. Gyroscopes and accelerometers are used to give advance warning of curves.
CONT: The first tilt train was the British Advanced Passenger Train that was withdrawn in 1981 after only three days of scheduled service. Since that unhappy debut however, tilt technology has developed to a point where tilt trains are now being operated throughout Europe: the Pendolino tilting train (Fiat Ferroviaria), Virgin tilting trains in Britain, the Adtranz X2000 (Sweden), and the Amtrak tilting trains (United States).
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
train à suspension pour virages [proposition, nom masculin]