English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Hobbs view [correct]
DEF: A superoinferior projection of the sternoclavicular joint especially used for a dislocation of that joint. While standing the patient bends over end of x-ray table and cassette with hands on head, neck parallel to table, and chest about 45° to table. The x-ray beam is vertical to the cassette.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Hobbs [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Incidence cranio-podale utilisée surtout dans les luxations de l'articulation sterno-claviculaire. Le patient est penché sur la table au-dessus de la cassette, les mains sur la tête, le cou parallèle à la table, le thorax formant un angle de 45° avec celle-ci. Le rayon est vertical à la cassette.