English (Mountain Sports)
câble cam [correct]; Flex Friend [correct, marque de commerce]; Flexible Friend [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Wild Country Flexible Friends : The ultimate pro for horizontal placements, pockets and small cracks. The 5 mm flexible stainless steel cable stem bends over edges.
OBS: Many active camming chocks have flexible cable stems, rather than solid stems. Flexible stems reduce leveraging problems. They also allow you to place your active cam into a horizontal crack without worrying that the stem will break when loaded over the crack’s edge ... flexible stems are weaker than solid stems.
French (Sports de montagne)
coinceur mécanique flexible [correct, nom masculin]; coinceur mécanique souple [correct, nom masculin]; coinceur souple [nom masculin]; flexifriend [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: C'est un coinceur mécanique flexible destiné aux fissures verticales et horizontales.
CONT: Coinceur mécanique à 4 cames mobiles montées sur monocâble [...] Grâce à leur grande flexibilité, les flexifriends peuvent être placés horizontalement, verticalement ou même diagonalement [...]