English (Team Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
team-building intervention [correct]
CONT: ...team-building interventions are designed to increase group effectiveness by enhancing group cohesiveness. ... the implementation of team-building interventions in sport and exercise settings is more ’indirect.’ In sport teams and exercise classes, the coach/leader is generally the primary (if not the sole) arbitrator of group goals, individual roles and leadership style. As a consequence of this, most team-building interventions in these settings become more indirect as they must be filtered through the coach/leader.
CONT: ... research evidence provides support for the proposition that team-building interventions designed to reduce individual role ambiguity will have a beneficial effect on team cohesion and team performance.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
intervention en renforcement de l'esprit d'équipe [proposition, nom masculin]