English (Stock Exchange)
Toronto 35 Index participation unit [correct]; TIP [correct]; TIP unit [correct]; participation unit; index participation unit
CONT: The Toronto Stock Exchange has wrapped up the offering of a new equity-related product : Toronto 35 Index Participation Units, called "TIPs"... When you buy a TIP unit, you’re actually buying a beneficial interest in a trust held by Montreal Trust Co. The trust holds shares of companies in the same proportion as the Toronto 35 Index. Their big attraction is that they allow you to have your own "mutual fund" of the core stocks of the TSE.
French (Bourse)
part liée à l'indice TSE35 [proposition, nom féminin]