English (PAJLO; Law of Trusts (common law))
spendthrift trust [correct]
DEF: A trust created to provide a source of money for the maintenance and support of a designated beneficiary and, at the same time, to secure the property from being wasted or depleted by the beneficiary's improvidence or irresponsibility.
OBS: Spendthrift trust is used mainly in American law.
French (PAJLO; Droit des fiducies (common law))
fiducie-prodigalité [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: fiducie-prodigalité : terme recommandé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).