English (Employment Benefits; Accounting)
accumulating benefits
DEF: Benefits where the right to the benefit is earned but unused and may be carried forward to one or more periods subsequent to that in which they are earned, even though there may be a limit to the amount that can be carried forward.
French (Avantages sociaux; Comptabilité)
avantages cumulatifs [nom masculin]
DEF: Avantages dont les droits sont gagnés mais inutilisés et qui peuvent être reportés sur un ou plusieurs exercices postérieurs à celui où ils sont gagnés, même si un plafond peut être imposé à l'égard du montant reporté.
OBS: Source(s) : Exposé-sondage de l'ICCA [Institut canadien des comptables agréés], Avantages sociaux futurs, juin 1997