English (Employment Benefits)
benefit assigned [proposition]; assigned benefit [proposition]
CONT: that no benefit provided under the terms of the plan(other than a benefit provided by voluntary additional contributions) is capable of being assigned or alienated or confers upon any employee, personal representative, dependant or other person any right or interest therein that is capable of being assigned or alienated.
OBS: In the Pension Benefits Standards Act.
French (Avantages sociaux)
prestation cédée [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: (...) qu'aucune prestation prévue aux termes du régime (autre qu'une prestation obtenue par versement de cotisations supplémentaires facultatives) ne peut être cédée ni aliénée ou ne confère à aucun employé, représentant personnel, personne à charge ni à aucune autre personne quelque droit ou intérêt y afférent susceptible d'être cédé ou aliéné.
OBS: Dans la Loi sur les normes des prestations de pension.