English (Bankruptcy)
assignment for the benefit of creditors generally [correct, Canada]; assignment for the general benefit of creditors [correct, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]; assignment for the benefit of creditors [correct, Ontario]; assignment [correct, Canada, Ontario]
DEF: The action by which an individual or company (assignor) transfers legal title to property to a trustee (assignee), who is empowered to administer and liquidate the property and to distribute the proceeds to the creditors.
OBS: assignment for the benefit of creditors : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Faillites)
cession de biens au profit des créanciers [correct, nom féminin, Ontario]; cession de biens au profit des créanciers en général [correct, nom féminin, Canada, Ontario]; cession dans l'intérêt général des créanciers [correct, nom féminin, Nouveau-Brunswick]; cession [correct, nom féminin, Canada, Nouveau-Brunswick]
OBS: En droit civil, la notion juridique qui se rapproche le plus de celle de la common law est la «cession de biens»; le résultat en est le même, mais la façon de procéder diffère. Dans la cession de biens, le débiteur traite directement avec ses créanciers alors que en common law, le débiteur fait intervenir un mandataire entre lui et ses créanciers.