English (Aboriginal Law)
individual privacy [correct]
CONT: What do the 4 principles of OCAP© [ownership, control, access, and possession] outline? Ownership refers to the relationships of a First Nation community to its cultural knowledge, data, and information. Ownership asserts that a community, as a group, owns information collectively in the same way that an individual owns their personal information. This is distinct from concepts of stewardship. … Through the principles of OCAP©, First Nation communities benefit from unified information governance principles to better protect individual and community privacy.
French (Droit autochtone)
protection des renseignements personnels [proposition, nom féminin]