English (Penal Administration)
total lockdown
OBS: As opposed to "cell confinement", where the inmate may benefit from certain privileges such as watching television several hours a day.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
isolement total [nom masculin]
OBS: Par opposition à «isolement cellulaire», où le détenu peut bénéficier de certains privilèges, comme celui de regarder la télé quelques heures par jour.