English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
across the country
CONT: The Government proposes to amend the present UI benefit schedule to provide a better linkage between the length of work and the duration of UI benefits, while maintaining sensitivity to the needs of the varying labour market conditions which prevail across the country.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
dans l'ensemble du pays
CONT: Le gouvernement propose de modifier le barème actuel des prestations d'assurance-chômage de manière à établir un lien plus étroit entre le nombre de semaines de travail et la durée de la période de prestations, tout en demeurant très conscient des conditions variables qui prévalent sur le marché du travail dans l'ensemble du pays.