English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
fluorescent paint [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: Sometimes an ultraviolet absorber is used to benefit a paint film. Many of these compounds reradiate the absorbed energy from ultraviolet light in the form of visible light. These materials are known as fluorescent compounds. The color of the fluorescence depends on the compound.... Fluorescent pigments are used quite frequently to obtain special effects and more brilliant colors.
OBS: fluorescent paint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture fluorescente [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Peintures contenant des pigments fluorescents, incorporés dans un liant synthétique très transparent.
OBS: peinture fluorescente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).