English (Political Science (General))
profitable federalism [correct, nom]
CONT: Longtime Québec Premier Robert Bourassa famously spoke of "le fédéralisme rentable"(profitable federalism) as a way to highlight the concrete benefits for Quebecers of staying within the Canadian federation. Equalization payments, which Québec has received since the creation of the program in 1957, are a big part of this "fédéralisme rentable".
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
fédéralisme rentable [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Concept mis de l'avant par le premier ministre Robert Bourassa en vue de contrer le discours indépendantiste pour faire valoir aux Québécois les avantages fiscaux qu'ils retirent de leur présence dans la fédération canadienne.