English (Cancers and Oncology; Bones and Joints)
chondromatosis [correct]
DEF: The formation of multiple small chondromas.
OBS: chondroma... A relatively common, benign tumor characterized by the formation of mature cartilage, often involving the short tubular bones of the hands and the feet. It is usually situated centrally(enchondroma) but may be periostal or juxtacortical in location.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Os et articulations)
chondromatose [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Caractérisée par la présence de chondromes, la chondromatose recouvre en réalité diverses affections apparentées.