English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Forestry Operations)
chain dog [correct]
CONT: dog : A short, heavy piece of steel, acutely bent, pointed at one end(for driving into timber) and having a ring or eye at the other to take e. g. a butt hook or a chain(chain dog)... Among variants is the dragging pin(=skidding dog [Canada]), whose head is a hook to take a chain drag line.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Exploitation forestière)
clameau à chaîne [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: clameau : Pièce d'acier, courte et lourde, recourbée, ayant une extrémité pointue (qui permet de l'enfoncer dans le bois) et comportant un anneau ou œil à l'autre extrémité, auquel peut s'adapter un crochet de culée ou une chaîne (en anglais chain dog).