English (Guns (Land Forces))
sight extension bar
CONT: Just prior to this action, the sight extension bar on [their] gun had been bent and the only means [they] had to adjust fire was to stand completely exposed above the turret with field glasses.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
barre de rallonge de mire [proposition, nom féminin]