English (Wind Instruments)
bass clarinet [correct]
DEF: a large clarinet pitched an octave lower than the ordinary clarinet, and outwardly resembling a narrow-bored saxophone, as bell and mouthpiece are bent back in order to bring the keys within the player's reach....
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
clarinette basse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: (...) de forme presque identique à celle de la clarinette alto en mi bémol; elle est cependant plus grande, son pavillon recourbé est plus important et le bocal, au lieu d'être incurvé, est en col de cygne (...)