English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
enlittoral
DEF: The shoreward part of the Benthic Zone in lakes and oceans; the landward part of the littoral zone, including all of the intertidal region.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
enlittorale
DEF: Zone caractérisée par la fluctuation du niveau de l'eau et par suite des conditions de milieu.