English (Nervous System; Tort Law (common law))
neurological damage [correct]
CONT: DEET is known to cause neurological damage, and once it enters the blood stream, it makes its way to the nervous system, where it is known to cause seizures and even deaths.
OBS: DEET is an insect-repellent chemical(chemical name : N, N-diethyl-meta-toluamide or N, N-diethyl-3-methylbenzamide or benzamide). It is intended to be applied to the skin or to clothing, and is primarily used to protect against insect bites.
French (Système nerveux; Droit des délits (common law))
dommage neurologique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; préjudice neurologique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
CONT: L'atteinte néonatale de la substance blanche cérébrale représente un précurseur majeur du dommage neurologique et de la paralysie cérébrale.
OBS: dommage neurologique; préjudice neurologique : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).