English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(bromomethyl)benzene [correct, voir observation]; benzyl bromide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a clear, refractive liquid having a pleasant odor which is not easily hydrolyzed, is soluble in alcohol, benzene, ether, is insoluble in water, and is used for making foaming and frothing agents and in organic synthesis.
OBS: Shipping regulations for this product (Rail, Air): Corrosive label - Not acceptable passenger.
OBS: (bromomethyl) benzene : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CH2Br or C6H5-CH2Br
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(bromométhyl)benzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; bromure de benzyle [correct, nom masculin]; a-bromo toluène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Liquide incolore, toxique, lacrymogène, F = -4°. E = 198° d = 1,440, insoluble dans eau, miscible alcool, éther.
OBS: (bromométhyl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CH2Br ou C6H5-CH2Br
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bromuro de bencilo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido claro y refringente de olor agradable, soluble en alcohol. Altamente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5CH2Br o C6 H5-CH2Br