English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
benzene-1,3-dicarbonitrile [correct]; isophthalonitrile [correct]; IPM [voir observation]; IPM; 1,3-benzenedicarbonitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; m-dicyanobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; meta-dicyanobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1,3-dicyanobenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; dinitrile of isophtlalic acid [à éviter]; isophthalodinitrile [à éviter]; m-phthalodinitrile [à éviter]; m-PDN [à éviter]; m-PDN; meta-phthalodinitrile [à éviter]; 626-17-5 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of needles, is slightly soluble in water, insoluble in ether, acetone, hot ligroin, very soluble in alcohol, benzene and chloroform, and is used as an intermediate.
OBS: m-phthalodinitrile: erroneous name; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: IPM: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H4N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
benzène-1,3-dicarbonitrile [correct, nom masculin]; isophthalonitrile [correct, nom masculin]; m-phtalodinitrile [à éviter, nom masculin]; méta-phtalodinitrile [à éviter, nom masculin]; 626-17-5 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: Produit chimique utilisé comme intermédiaire de synthèse.
OBS: m-phtalodinitrile : nom fautif; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H4N2