English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
diphenyl carbonate [correct]; phenyl carbonate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; carbonic acid diphenyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product having the which appears under the form of a white, crystalline solid, is soluble in acetone, hot alcohol, benzene, carbon tetrachloride, ether, glacial acetic acid, and other organic solvants, is insoluble in water, and is used as a plasticizer and a solvent and in the synthesis of polycarbonate resins.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C6H5O)2CO3 or C13H10O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
carbonate de diphényle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : (C6H5O)2CO3 ou C13H10O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
carbonato de difenilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: (C6H5O)2CO3 o C13H10O3