English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
benzene-1,3-dicarboxylic acid [correct, voir observation]; isophthalic acid [correct]; IPA [voir observation]; IPA; meta-phthalic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; meta-benzenedicarboxylic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of combustible, colorless crystals, slightly soluble in water, soluble in alcohol and acetic acid, insoluble in benzene and petroleum ether, which is used for polymers and plasticizers.
OBS: benzene-1, 3-dicarboxylic acid : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: IPA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H6O4 or C6H4(COOH)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
acide benzène-1,3-dicarboxylique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide isophtalique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, combustibles, légèrement soluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'alcool et l'acide acétique, insoluble dans le benzène et l'essence de pétrole, utilisé dans l'industrie des polymères et des plastifiants.
OBS: acide benzène-1,3-dicarboxylique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H6O4 ou C6H4(COOH)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
ácido isoftálico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C8H6O4 o C6H4(COOH)2