English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(methylsulfinyl)methane [correct, voir observation]; dimethyl sulfoxide [correct]; DMSO [correct]; DMSO; methyl sulfoxide [correct]; dimethyl sulphoxide [à éviter]; dimethylsulfoxide [à éviter]; dimethylsulphoxide [à éviter]; sulfinylbis(methane) [à éviter]; methylsulfinylmethane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, nearly odorless, hygroscopic liquid whith a slightly bitter taste, which readily penetrates skin and other tissues, is combustible, is an extremely powerful aprotic solvent, is soluble in water, alcohol, benzene, acetone and chloroform, has a low toxicity, and is used as a solvent for polymerization and cyanide reactions, as an analytical reagent, in spinning polyacrylonitrile and other synthetic fibers, in industrial cleaners, in pesticides, in paint stripping, in hydraulic fluids, for the presentation of cells at low temperatures, in medicine as an anti-inflammatory and as a metal complexing agent.
OBS: (methylsulfinyl)methane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dimethyl sulfoxide: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under many trade names, such as: A 10846; Deltan; Demeso; Demasorb; Demavet; Demsodrox; Dermasorb; Dimexide; Dipirartril-Tropico; DMS-70; DMS-90; Dolicur; Doligur; Domoso; Dromisol; Durasorb; Gamasol 90; Hyadur; Infiltrina; M 176; NSC-763; Rimso-50; Somipront; SQ 9453; Syntexan and Topsym.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3)2SO or C2H6OS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(méthylsulfinyl)méthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; diméthylsulfoxyde [correct, nom masculin]; DMSO [correct, nom masculin]; DMSO; diméthyl sulfoxyde [à éviter, nom masculin]; méthylsulfinylméthane [à éviter, nom masculin]; sulfoxyde de diméthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]; sulfoxyde diméthylique [à éviter, nom masculin]; diméthyl sulfinone [à éviter, nom masculin]; sulfoxide diméthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: (méthylsulfinyl)méthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: diméthyl sulfoxyde; diméthyl sulfinone : formes incorrectes; font partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3)2SO ou C2H6OS
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sulfóxido de dimetilo [correct, nom masculin]; dimetilsulfóxido [nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido incoloro, casi inodoro, de sabor amargo, miscible con agua. Penetra completamente en la piel y otros tejidos. Combustible. Tóxico por vía oral.