English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butyl benzoate [correct]; n-butyl benzoate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless oily liquid, insoluble in water, used as dye carrier for synthetic fibres, as plasticizer, and as solvent especially for cellulose ethers.
OBS: butyl benzoate : part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act(Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5COOC4H9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
benzoate de butyle [correct, nom masculin]; benzoate de n-butyle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: benzoate de butyle : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5COOC4H9