English (Phraseology; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
index heading parent [correct]
DEF: That portion of a CA Index Name that provides the primary access point in the alphabetical index listing. It identifies the principal functional group(if one is present) and the basic molecular skeleton to which it is attached. For example, "Benzoic acid" is the index heading parent for the substance having the complete CA Index Name "Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester".
French (Phraséologie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
segment de référence pour les désignations de l'index [proposition, nom masculin]; appellation souche dans l'index [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Partie du nom inscrit dans l'Index CA donnant le premier point d'accès à l'index alphabétique. Cette partie identifie le groupement fonctionnel principal (le cas échéant) et le squelette moléculaire de base sur lequel il est fixé. Par exemple, Benzoic acid constitue l'"Index Heading Parent" de la substance, dont le nom selon l'Index CA est "Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester".