English (Chemistry)
balm of Gilead [correct]
CONT: Balsam. A comprehensive term covering resinous substances exuding or extracted from a variety of plants, including trees, and consisting of a natural mixture of oleoresin and essential oils, e. g. the oleoresins copaiba and Canada balsam, as well as "true" balsams containing benzoic or cinnamic acid in addition to resin and generally essential oils also, e. g. balm of Gilead.
French (Chimie)
baume de Galaad [correct, nom masculin]