English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diphenylmethanol [correct]; diphenylcarbinol; benzhydrol [à éviter]; benzohydrol [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of colorless crystals resembling needles which is slightly soluble in water, is easily soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform, and carbon disulfide, is combustible, is obtained by reducing benzophenone with magnesium or zinc dust and which is used in the preparation of certain antihistamines and as an insecticide.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C6H5)2CH2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diphénylméthanol [correct, nom masculin]; benzhydrol [à éviter, nom masculin]; benzohydrol [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : (C6H5)2CH2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
benzhidrol [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cristales incoloros, ligeramente solubles en agua, alcohol y éter. Combustible. Toxicidad desconocida.
OBS: Fórmula química : (C6H5)2CH2O