English (Physical Geography (General); Structural Testing (Materials); Landscape Architecture)
macrolandform [correct]; macrorelief [correct]
DEF: A term applied to surface irregularities only when it is necessary to distinguish them from microrelief.
CONT: At the regional scale, landform may include such diverse types as valleys, mountains, rolling hills, prairies, and plains. These landform types are typically referred to as "macrolandforms".
OBS: Macrolandform : valley, mountain, rolling hill, prairie, plain. Microlandform : mound, berm, slope, level area, elevation changes via steps and ramps. Minilandform : ripple of a sand dune, textural variation of stones and rocks.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Contrôle structural des matériaux; Architecture paysagère)
macrorelief [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Microrelief : relief de petite dimension (entre un décimètre et un mètre de hauteur relative).