English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Winemaking)
thin out [correct, verbe]
CONT: After set the growers again thin out any clusters which are not properly formed. The fruit is inspected frequently and when any berry begins to lag in development, it is removed. For the very highest quality fruit grown in greenhouses without cluster covers, the berries are carefully removed with small scissors or chopsticks.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Industrie vinicole)
ciseler [correct, verbe]
DEF: Pratiquer le ciselage.
OBS: ciselage : Ablation, à l'aide d'une paire de ciseaux, des grains défectueux dans les grappes de raisin de table.