English (Water Transport)
strike [correct, verbe]
CONT: As the tugs carried out the commands, the vessel' s stern rapidly moved towards the berth. Corrective action was ineffective, and the vessel' s stern struck the berth and crane, causing the crane's boom to fall on the vessel. The vessel, berth, and crane were damaged.
PHR: strike the berth
French (Transport par eau)
heurter [correct]
CONT: Au cours de la manœuvre, le porte-conteneurs a heurté le poste d'accostage ainsi qu'une grue portique de quai voisine. Le navire, le poste d'accostage et la grue ont subi des dommages.
OBS: heurter le poste d'accostage