English (Types of Ships and Boats; Water Transport)
short run ferry; short crossing ferry
DEF: A ship that regularly operates over the most direct water route between two points not more than three kilometers apart and that is limited to the transport of berthed passengers and of mobile units carried on an open vehicle deck.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport par eau)
transbordeur effectuant de courts trajets [nom masculin]; traversier qui effectue de courts trajets [nom masculin]
OBS: Source(s) : Règlement sur les examens de capitaine et de lieutenant paragraphe 12.(1) CCR 1446 page 12 696.