English (Ship and Boat Parts)
twin stern ramps [pluriel]
CONT: Johansson's ro/ro vessels differ markedly in design from the now-traditional Paralla design. Rather than use a large quarter ramp, the owner prefers twin axial ramps, each slewable, one to port and the other to starboard. Normally, the twin stern ramps are used simultaneously in the straight aft position for maximum speed of loading. However, should it not be possible to work cargo stern to, then each ramp will slew 35° off the centre line enabling the ship to still load and unload when berthed either side to a marginal quay.
French (Parties des bateaux)
rampes arrière jumelles [nom féminin, pluriel]