English (Toxicology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
subacute effect [correct]
CONT: Just as one distinguishes between acute and chronic exposure, so must one also distinguish between chronic effects. Acute effects can be defined as those that occur or develop rapidly after a single administration of a substance, while chronic effects are those that are manifest after the elapse of some time.... A single, "acute" exposure to a material(e. g., beryllium) produces a chronic effect, one that takes some time to become manifest. On the other hand, one can find substances that yield acute effects on each of a series of exposures but fail to produce chronic effects. So-called subacute effects are qualitatively identical to acute effects but are less intense. They can be produced by repeated exposure over a short period of time.
French (Toxicologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
effet subaigu [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir "toxicité subaiguë" et "effet aigu".