English (General Vocabulary)
beset [verbe]
CONT: ... and in bringing to a happy conclusion the troubles which beset the state.
French (Vocabulaire général)
embarrasser
CONT: (...) et à trouver une issue favorable pour les difficultés qui embarrassent l'État.