English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
open fractal [correct]
CONT: In each case, some areas of less immediate interest were artificially emptied to make it possible to use closed fractals, but eventually these areas must be filled. Luckily, this last task may in many cases be performed using open fractals, such as, for example, the above-mentioned randomized form of the Besicovitch set.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
fractale ouverte [proposition, nom féminin]