English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Water Sports (General))
parakite [correct, nom]; parasail [correct, voir observation, nom]
DEF: A parachute with slits that is towed against the wind by an automobile or motorboat so that a person harnessed to the parachute is lifted and pulled along through the air.
OBS: Source MWORD, 1982,,, 194 and 195 does not explicitly state that "parasail" and "parakite" are synonyms but source WESPO, 1976,,, 301 does for "parasailing" and "parakiting". Besides, sources MWORD, 1982,,, 194 and SIWOR, 1976,,, 148 give "parakite/parakiting" a definition similar to that of "parasailing" in source BADIC, 1980,,, 343.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Sports nautiques (Généralités))
parachute ascensionnel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de parachute à tuyères possédant la qualité de s'élever dans les airs lorsqu'il est tiré par un véhicule.
OBS: Ce parachute et cette forme de parachutisme sont utilisés aux fins d'initiation au parachutisme ou de compétition en précision d'atterrissage.