English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
foil lid [correct, spécifique]; foil membrane lid [correct, spécifique]; foil-based membrane seal [correct, spécifique]; foil [spécifique]; foil diaphragm [spécifique]
DEF: A seal comprising a membrane of foil adhered to the top end of a container.
CONT: Besides covering the pouring lip of the container, a heat-sealed foil lid offered a more reliable seal, longer shelf life, and greater protection than other lidding materials.
OBS: The terms "foil" and "foil diaphragm" were taken from the technical documentation supplied in 1986 by REMY, a processing, filling and packaging company located in Dreux, near Paris, France.
OBS: The French term "opercule" describes a seal that is generally made of aluminum but plastic-based seals are also reported.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
opercule [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Découpe en aluminium mince, film plastique ou complexe servant à la fermeture de petits contenants (pots de yaourt, petits suisses, etc.).
CONT: Le concept d'opercule prend en compte la structure en feuille du matériau de fermeture fixé généralement par collage ou soudage sur le contenant lui-même (...)
OBS: Comme l'indique le spécifique «foil» qui entre dans la composition des équivalents anglais d'«opercule», ceux-ci sont fabriqués en aluminium mince.