English (Racquet Sports)
take the ball on the rise [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Somewhat vague expression in English which suggests that a player would do best to hit the ball right after the bounce as long as the ball has not started its downward decent. In so doing, the player avoids having to deal with odd spins created by the racquet of an opponent. Related phraseology : to hit on the rise.
French (Sports de raquette)
prendre la balle avant le sommet du rebond [correct, locution verbale]; prendre la balle au sommet de son rebond [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : frapper dans le rebond, jouer dans le rebond.
CONT: [...] il est recommandé (c'est également valable en revers) de prendre la balle au sommet de son rebond.