English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
survivor of violence [correct]; violence survivor [correct]
CONT: For example, a protection order is a civil remedy available to individuals who fear for their safety, however it is not always the best option for survivors of violence.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
survivant de violence [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; survivante de violence [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: survivant de violence; survivante de violence : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).