English (Stock Exchange)
underwater stock option; underwater option
CONT: With the stock market’s downward slide, many employers are finding themselves caught in deep water on the issue of stock options. As companies’ stocks dive, the employees they retained and lured with options are waking up to the fact that the current price of the stock has sunk below the exercise price of their options. In current parlance, those options are "underwater". . . . Some may, for instance, reprice their underwater options or cancel them and issue new ones.
CONT: By far, the best approach to dealing with underwater stock options is to educate and remind optionees that their stock options are a long-term compensation device and that the typical 10-year option term allows more than enough time for their options to come back to life.
French (Bourse)
option dévaluée [proposition, nom féminin]; option dépréciée [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Option dans laquelle la valeur des actions est inférieure à leur valeur originale, c'est-à-dire quand l'employé a hérité de l'action.