English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
standard treatment [correct]
DEF: An intervention considered to be the most effective for a particular type and stage of [disease].
OBS: When there is more than one option, the doctor will choose the best one for that particular patient.
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
traitement standard [correct, nom masculin]; traitement classique [nom masculin]
OBS: traitement standard : Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
tratamiento estándar [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Intervención considerada como la más efectiva para un tipo y etapa de [una enfermedad dada].
OBS: Cuando existe más de una opción, el médico elegirá la mejor en función del contexto y características del paciente.