English (Investment; Electric Power Distribution)
regulated rate option [correct]; RRO [correct]
CONT: Residential/farm customers may take some more time to have options in the new market and make their decisions on how to best manage their electricity needs. To provide certainty for smaller customers in the interim, the Regulated Rate Option(RRO) remains in place until December 31, 2005.... A RRO provider or customers can apply to the regulator for an adjustment if they believe they have incurred higher or lower costs to provide the RRO than the prescribed price.
OBS: "Regulated" means that the rate is reviewed and approved by the Alberta Energy and Utilities Board, as it has been in the past.
French (Investissements et placements; Distribution électrique)
option de tarif réglementé [proposition, nom féminin]