English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
expert-based coach [correct]
CONT: The first version of the expert-based coach WUSOR-I(Stansfield, Carr, and Goldstein, 1976) consists solely of an expert and an advisor. In the "expert", the domain knowledge is represented in the form of production rules... organized into "specialists" for each danger, which cooperate to classify all possible moves and select the best ones. So as always to play from the student's point of view, the expert keeps a record of the information gathered so far. The advisor module does not have any tutorial strategies; it intervenes each time the student has not chosen the optimal move according to the expert's classification. The advisor does not maintain a student model.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
moniteur à module expert [proposition, nom masculin]