English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
optimum point of coagulation [correct]
DEF: The point at which the best floc develops in the shortest time, because of selected conditions of pH, agitations, and coagulant/flocculant concentration.
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux)
point optimal de coagulation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Concentration en ions hydrogène (pH) à laquelle se forme le meilleur floc au cours de la coagulation.