English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
creeping random search procedure [correct]; creeping random search [correct]
DEF: A modification of the random search which uses a nonuniform distribution from which the sample points are selected as the search continues. The initial point is chosen by making a guess, and a nonuniform probability density function is centered on this guess. The consequent samples are then chosen from this distribution, and a cluster of measurements is created. The best of this initial set of samples is then used as the center of a new set of measurements where the same kind of distribution but with a small variance is used to generate a cluster of points. This process is repeated until the search specifications are satisfied. Thus, the search "creeps" toward the maximum(or minimum).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
recherche aléatoire progressive [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir recherche aléatoire.