English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cardiovascular System)
mitral area [correct, voir observation]; apical area [correct]
DEF: The region of the cardiac apex, and the point at which murmurs arising from the mitral valve are best heard.
OBS: The term "mitral area" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système cardio-vasculaire)
foyer mitral [correct, nom masculin]; foyer apexien [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme «foyer mitral» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.