English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
accelerated random search [correct]
DEF: A search technique which combines the best characteristics of all random search techniques, yet is faster, and is especially suited for multimodal as well as unimodal search. An initial guess is required to start the search. However, if a random trial is closer to the maximum/minimum, another step in the same direction is taken, and if this is a better point, another step in the same direction is selected until no further improvement occurs. Then the process moves back to the last point to cause improvement and commences a random search again.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
recherche aléatoire accélérée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir recherche aléatoire.