English (Target Acquisition; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
cue [correct, verbe]
CONT: Cueing is the process designed to prompt or notify the radar to begin radiating to acquire hostile fire. Determining when and how to best cue the radar is one of the most difficult planning decisions.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
déclencher [proposition]
CONT: Déclencher des dispositifs d'acquisition ou de GE (guerre électronique), des radars, etc.