English (Target Acquisition)
cueing guidance [correct]
CONT: Cueing is the process designed to prompt or notify the radar to begin radiating to acquire hostile fire. Determining when and how to best cue the radar is one of the most difficult planning decisions... Targeting technicians, the S2 [staff officer] and HBCT ECOORD [heavy brigade combat team effects coordinator] must establish cueing guidance based on the HBCT commanders guidance.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
directive de déclenchement [proposition, nom féminin]