English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics; Air Pollution)
emission control goal [correct]; emission control objective [correct]
CONT: Command-and-control is often associated with the requirement to adopt the "best available control technology economically achievable", sometimes called "BACT" or "BAT-EA". By imposing this requirement as an intermediate goal, command-and-control works indirectly through technologies towards emission control goals. By contrast, emission trading implants the emission control goals directly and explicitly into the program as an emission cap, holding the allowance quantities constant or reducing them as the goals imply.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale; Pollution de l'air)
objectif de lutte antiémission [proposition, nom masculin]; objectif de lutte contre les émissions [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Objectif qui vise à limiter, à réduire ou à s'engager ultérieurement à limiter ou à réduire les émissions polluantes atmosphériques.
OBS: Une limitation ou une réduction d'émission sont des cas spécifiques de lutte antiémission. Ces termes sont éventuellement mais non nécessairement synonymes.