English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
floccumeter; flocculometer [voir observation]
OBS: According to Vic Buxton, Senior Program Engineer, Municipal Wastes and Miscellaneous Industries, Environment Canada, the term "floccumeter" may be used, but it is not a standard term. To the best of his knowledge, instruments are not employed to measure the degree of flocculation.
OBS: flocculometer: flocculonodular lobes
OBS: flocculometer: hydrometer
OBS: flocculometer: flocculation: The process of bringing together fire particles [in waste water treatment] so that they agglomerate [and thus increasing their setting rate for gravity removal]
OBS: flocculometer: meter: combining form: Instrument or means for measuring
French (Traitement des eaux)
floculomètre [correct]
DEF: Appareil permettant de contrôler le traitement des eaux par floculation, grâce à des séquences automatiques de mesure.
CONT: Le floculomètre permet de réaliser automatiquement et de façon répétitive et continue les différentes opérations conduisant à la détermination du taux optimal de traitement des eaux.