English (Upholstery)
upholstery [correct, générique]; upholstering [correct, nom, générique]
DEF: The business or work of an upholsterer.
CONT: While the early business of upholstering was a skilled, individual trade, today it is an important and useful craft with opportunities for many employees in factories and shops. Upholstering, in spite of the use of modern equipment and materials, is still a hand craft. Skill and training are needed to produce quality furniture as each piece must be specially fitted and adjusted to produce the best results.
French (Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
rembourrage [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, spécifique]; garnissage [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à rendre un meuble confortable et esthétique par la pose de bourre, et parfois par la fixation de sangles ou de ressorts, sur un bâti que l'on recouvre ensuite d'un tissu d'ameublement.
OBS: rembourrage : terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF.