English (Surgical Instruments)
fleaker [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Fleaker :(Corning) Versatile laboratory item combines the best features of the flask and the beaker. Wide-fluted rim facilitates easy pouring, mixing, and use of filters and funnels. Graduated to show approximate content.
OBS: From Canlab catalog 1991-92, p. 152. Probably a trademark.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
fleaker [voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: "Fleaker" : (Corning) Se prête à de nombreux usages. Réunit les meilleures caractéristiques de la fiole et du bécher. Large ouverture pour verser et mélanger facilement et recevoir un filtre ou un entonnoir. Graduation approximative.
OBS: Tiré du répertoire 1991-92 de Canlab, p. 171. Probablement une marque de commerce pour une fiole ou un bêcher en verre Pyrex.