English (Track and Field)
additional trial [correct]; additional attempt [correct]
CONT: Where there are more than eight competitors, each competitor shall be allowed three trials, and the eight competitors with the best performances shall be allowed three additional trials.
French (Athlétisme)
essai supplémentaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lorsqu'il y a plus de huit concurrents, chacun aura droit à trois essais et les huit concurrents ayant obtenu les meilleurs résultats auront droit à trois essais supplémentaires.