English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
medium-sized engine [correct]
CONT: When manufacturers offer a choice of three engine sizes, the medium-sized engine is usually the best compromise between power and economy.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
moteur intermédiaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lorsque les constructeurs offrent trois types de moteur, le moteur intermédiaire est habituellement le meilleur choix.