English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
reference mark [correct]
CONT: Describe marking : a) the study of a diamond to determine how the diamond should be divided to yield the best value :-may be aided by computerized equipment and specialized software;-reference marks may be drawn with India ink, a marking pen or a laser beam.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
marque de référence [proposition, nom féminin]