English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
newspaper picks [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: To determine the impact of knowledge and skill on bet outcome, Ladouceur et al. compared the outcomes of four betting strategies :(1) random selection,(2) experienced gamblers,(3) racetrack picks, and(4) newspaper picks.
OBS: newspaper picks: term usually used in the plural.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
choix des chroniqueurs de courses [correct, nom masculin]