English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cupferron [correct]; ammonium nitroso(phenyl)aminoxide [correct]; ammonium nitroso-beta-phenylhydroxylamine [à éviter]; N-hydroxy-N-nitrosobenzenamine ammonium salt [à éviter]; N-nitrosophenylhydroxylamine ammonium salt [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of creamy-white crystals, soluble in water and alcohol, used as analytical reagent, especially for the separation and precipitation of metals.
OBS: beta : appears in italics and is ignored in alphabetizing. It is a position prefix.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H9N3O2 or C6H5N(NO)ONH4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cupferron [correct, nom masculin]; nitroso(phényl)aminoxyde d'ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; copperon [à éviter, nom masculin]; cuprofer [à éviter, nom masculin]; kupferron [à éviter, nom masculin]; ammonium-nitroso-béta-phénylhydroxylamine [à éviter, nom masculin]; nitrosophényl hydroxylamine (sel d'ammonium) [à éviter, nom masculin]; sel d'ammonium de la nitrosophényl-hydroxylamine [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: cupferron : Nom vulgaire du sel d'ammonium de la nitrosophényl-hydroxylamine [...]; réactif analytique du fer, du cuivre, du titane, de l'étain.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H9N3O2 ou C6H5N(NO)ONH4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cupferrón [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H9N3O2 o C6H5N(NO)ONH4