English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
naphthalen-2-amine [correct, voir observation]; 2-naphthylamine [correct]; β-naphthylamine [à éviter, voir observation]; 2-naphthalenamine [à éviter, vieilli]; 2-aminonaphthalene [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of white to reddish lustrous leaflets which is soluble in hot water, alcohol, ether, has a boiling point of 306°C, is combustible, and which is derived from beta-naphthol by heating in an autoclave with ammonium sulfite and ammonia.
OBS: naphthalen-2-amine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: beta : A prefix denoting the position of a substituting atom or group in an organic compound. The Greek letters alpha, beta, gamma, etc., are usually not identical with the IUPAC numbering system, 1, 2, 3, etc., since they do not start from the same carbon atom. However, alpha and beta are used with naphthalene ring compounds to show the 1 and 2 positions, respectively.
OBS: β-naphthylamine: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C10H7NH2 or C10H9N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
naphtalén-2-amine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; 2-naphtylamine [correct, nom féminin]; β-naphtylamine [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: naphtalén-2-amine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: β-naphtylamine : forme fautive.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C10H7NH2 ou C10H9N