English (Chemistry)
alpha- [correct]; a [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A prefix denoting the position of a substituting atom or group in an organic compound. The Greek letters alpha, beta, gamma, etc., are usually not identical with the IUPAC numbering system, 1, 2, 3, etc., since they do not start from the same carbon atom. However, alpha and beta are used with naphthalene ring compounds to show the 1 and 2 positions respectively. Alpha, beta, etc. are also used to designate attachment to the side chain of a ring compound.
OBS: "a" refers to the Greek letter alpha.
French (Chimie)
alpha- [correct, voir observation]; a [correct, voir observation]
DEF: 1. Préfixe servant à désigner l'un de deux ou de plusieurs isomères. (Par ex., dans la série du naphtalène : a-naphtol).
DEF: 2. Préfixe utilisé dans la nomenclature stéréochimique des sucres et des stérols.
DEF: 3. Préfixe indiquant que deux fonctions ne sont séparées par aucun atome de carbone.
OBS: La lettre «a» représente la lettre grecque alpha; «alpha» et «a» s'écrivent en italiques.
OBS: [...] les préfixes de position [...] sont imprimés en lettres italiques [...] [et ils] n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. [Fascicule de documentation AFNOR intitulé : chimie organique. Mode d'écriture des noms systématiques - numéro T01-101, sept. 1969].