English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
bleeding edge [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Of, relating to, or designating very new ideas, especially in science or technology, typically when only theoretical, experimental, or yet to be commercially produced.
CONT: Bleeding edge refers to technology that has been released but is still not ready for the general public due to the fact that it has not been reliably tested. Bleeding edge technology is released in beta to early adopters in order to smooth out compatibility issues, user interface problems and other underlying design flaws and bugs that slipped through early testing.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
à l'avenir prometteur [proposition]
PHR: invention à l'avenir prometteur, logiciel à l'avenir prometteur
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
con un futuro prometedor [proposition]