English (Medication)
interferon beta-1b [correct]; Betaseron [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A recombinant form of Human Interferon Beta made by Triton Biosciences designed to treat HIV infection and Kaposi's Sarcoma. It is classified as : antineoplastic, antiviral, immunomodulator, antiretroviral.
CONT: BETASERON : Berlex Canada, interferon beta-1b is an immunomodulator used in ambulatory patients with relapsing-remitting multiple sclerosis. Betaseron is a highly purified, sterile, lyophilized protein product produced by recombinant DNA techniques and formulated for use by injection. It is manufactured by bacterial fermentation of a strain of E. coli that bears a genetically engineered plasmid containing the gene for human interferon betaser17. The native gene was obtained from human fibroblasts and altered in a way that substitutes serine for the cysteine residue found at position 17.
French (Médicaments)
interféron bêta 1b [correct, nom masculin]; Bétaséron [correct, nom masculin]