English (Analytical Chemistry)
small detector
CONT: In addition to the simple argon detector with a 3-8ml volume designed for use with packed columns, Lovelock developed a small detector intended for use with open tubular columns, and a new triode detector having a sensitivity 1 000 times greater than his original detector... Basically [the triode detector and the small detector] are similar to the simple device in design : their brass or stainless steel chambers function as cathodes; their anodes of the same material are supported coaxially within the chamber by a polytetrafluoroethylene insulator; both contain ports for introduction and escape of the chromatographic column gas effluent from the detectors; and each have a suitable source of alpha or beta radiation.
French (Chimie analytique)
petit détecteur [proposition, nom masculin]