English (Industrial Ceramics)
beta sialon [correct, voir observation]
OBS: The sialons consist essentially of silicon nitride with some of the silicon and nitrogen atoms substituted by aluminium and oxygen ... There are ... two basic types: 1) low levels of substitution yield materials with an expanded beta-phase - beta - and an intergranular glassy phase and 2) high levels of substitution yield beta grains and a semi-continuous phase of yttium aluminium garnett (YAG).
OBS: Beta sialon : the word "beta" must be followed by the mathematical sign for prime(’).
French (Céramiques industrielles)
sialon bêta [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: La micrographie (...) illustre (...) l'existence d'un film vitreux (...) entre la phase intragranulaire (grenat d'yttrium) et les grains de sialon bêta' (...).
OBS: Sialon bêta : le mot bêta doit être suivi du signe mathématique prime (').