English (Optics; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
saturate [verbe]
OBS: ... as more saturated colours are produced fewer spectral colours are involved and we can only attain a smaller value of [beta] and, therefore, a lower luminance.
French (Optique; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
saturer [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Modifier une couleur pour en augmenter la saturation. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: saturer : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.