English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
CTDM [correct]; color time division multiplexing [correct]
DEF: A basic technique used in the record and playback processes of Betacam videotape.
OBS: When composite video signals are recorded, the narrow bandwidth color difference signals (R-Y, B-Y) are compressed by time division, multiplexed, and recorded in a single track. CDTM video is characterized by its broad bandwidth and high picture quality.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
CTDM [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Technique primaire utilisée dans l'enregistrement et le retour du signal vidéo Betacam.
OBS: Ce signal vidéo est le signal tel qu'il apparaît sur le ruban sans correction ou altération électronique.
OBS: CTDM : Abréviation de «Color Time Division Multiplexing».