English (Games of Chance)
crown-and-anchor wheel [correct, voir observation]
OBS: crown and anchor : Chuck-a-luck played with three dice having faces bearing a crown, an anchor, and the four aces and with a cloth or board marked with similar figures on which the players place their bets.
OBS: It seems that the game could also be played with a casino wheel bearing all the possible 216 dice combinations or a multiple repetition of the 6 figures o the dices; in this last case, the wheel has to be turned three times to determine the winner for each betting session.
French (Jeux de hasard)
roulette pour jeu de dés "crown and anchor" [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Roulette de casino où sont reproduites, soit les 216 combinaisons possibles, soit, à répétition, chacun des 4 as, une couronne et un ancre figurant sur les six faces des trois dés avec lesquels se joue le "crown and anchor", jeu de dés dont on ne connaît pas la contrepartie française.
OBS: Habituellement, les joueurs misent sur une nappe ou une planchette reproduisant les symboles figurant sur les dés. Avec l'utilisation d'une roulette, on peut supposer que ce sont les joueurs qui lancent les dés et non le croupier.