English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
mini DV cassette [correct]; mini digital videocassette [correct]
DEF: A consumer [camcorder] digital recording format that records video digitally, producing better picture quality, color reproduction and CD-quality sound.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
cassette mini-DV [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] cassette destinée aux camescopes DV.