English (Trade Names; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Infrasil® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
CONT: Infrasil is a type of fused quartz produced by electrically fusing high quality quartz crystals. Infrasil has three times higher metallic impurity than Suprasil, so it shows reduced UV transmission. However, Infrasil has a lower OH content than Suprasil, and consequently better IR transmission. Infrasil exhibits high strength and low thermal expansion and its homogeneity is better than that of Suprasil.
OBS: Infrasil: A registered trademark of Heraeus Quarzglas.
French (Appellations commerciales; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
Infrasil® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: Verre simulant le flux infra-rouge.
CONT: Pour vérifier la validité de ce modèle, nous avons réalisé des expériences sur des lames de verre de compositions différentes (InfrasilTM 301, SuprasilTMI, verres germanosilicates) et dans des fibres optiques à structure évidée.
OBS: Infrasil : Marque déposée allemande de Heraeus Quarzglas.